01258 453041

Privacy Notice

BACKGROUND:

Astech Environmental Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our Customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

  1. Information About Us

Astech Environmental Limited

13b Sunrise Business Park, Blandford, Dorset, DT11 8ST

Data Protection Officer: Mr Andrew Evans

Email address: enquiries@aesgroup.uk.net

Telephone number: 01248 453 041

Our Site is owned and operated by Astech Environmental Limited

  1. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we am using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us me for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way Part 6 explains more about how we use your personal data.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  1. In relation to our website - What Personal Data Do You Collect & What Is Your Cookie Policy?

Subject to the following, we do not collect any personal data from you.

If you send us an email using the links within our website or via our contact form, we may collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give us, for the purposes of contacting you to answer your enquiry. Any information submitted via our online form is not stored on the web server or database.

This site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. For this service, Google creates 4 cookies (small text files) which can be used to evaluate the use of the website and produce activity based reports. This will record the visitors to our website, together with the session information such as the duration of the visit to the site and the nature of the browser used. This information is for administration purposes and in the compilation of statistics used by us to assess the use of the site.

No personal data is retained or accessed for any other use.

Google stores the collected information on servers in the United States which may be transferred to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Google Inc are members of the US Safe Harbor Scheme. This scheme allows the transfer of data from within the EEA to countries that are outside of the EEA without having to enter into a specific data transfer agreement. Companies that sign up to the scheme are deemed to provide adequate protection for personal data transmitted from Europe.

You can also set your browser not to accept cookies which can be found within your chosen browsers settings. However some websites rely on cookie information to provide additional functionality, so disabling all cookies may interfere with your user experience.

Our site website is secured by an SSL Certificate.

  1. For our clients - What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us.

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Business name
  • Job title
  • Profession
  • Payment information
  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • On-going communication with you, including by email, telephone or postal communications.
  • Supply our services to you
  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • We will store information for 6 years.
  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We never share your information with anyone external to Astech Environmental Limited without your prior consent.

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within a week and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Mr Andrew Evans)

Email address: enquiries@aesgroup.uk.net

Telephone number: 01258 453 041

Postal Address: Astech Environmental Limited, Unit 13b Sunrise Business Park, Blandford, Dorset, DT11 8ST

  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on our web site.

In Line With H & S

As licensed asbestos contractors, our range of services includes the safe removal and disposal of all asbestos based materials.

Find out more...

Technical Expertise

Our asbestos removal specialists are always on hand to offer technical advice & carry out a range of asbestos surveys.

Find out more...